SATIRE and MORE » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Updated: March 7, 2017

1.  Introduction

1.1     We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this Privacy Policy (herein referred to as “Privacy Policy” or “this policy”) we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2     By using, accessing or browsing our website, whether or not you are a registered user, you agree to this policy and consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.3      If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions be translated into the language of such country or location to be binding, please review the following page before using our website, or any of its features: LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS.

2.  Collecting personal information

2.1     We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)      information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)      information that you provide to us when registering with our website or logging in (including your name, email address and any other required information), if registration is required or permitted to use our website or any of its features;

(c)      information that you provide when completing your profile on our website, which may include one or more of the following: your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details, if our website provides for profiles;

(d)      information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e)      information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f)      information relating to any transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number and email address and card details);

(g)      information that you post or submit to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures, if any, and the content of your testimonials, endorsements, posts or comments);

(h)      information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

(i)       any other personal information that you choose to send to us; and

(j)      information that you provide when you fill out one of our online forms.

2.2     Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, for example, sharing content by emailing a friend or other person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3.  Using personal information

3.1     Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

3.2     We may use your personal information to:

(a)      administer our website and business;

(b)      personalise our website for you;

(c)      enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d)      process your registration with our website, such as verifying that your email address is active and valid;

(e)      save your User ID or other personal information, so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website;

(f)      contact you regarding the administration of your account, any services, features or functions you have enrolled in or registered to use, any competitions or promotions you have entered or participated in or any other transactions you have undertaken with our website;

(g)      send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)      send you email notifications that you have specifically requested, including without limitation posting of new blogs or other content;

(i)       send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j)      send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k)      provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l)       deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m)     keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and

(n)      verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website.

3.3     If you submit personal information for publication on our website (or furnish such information during interviews) and we decide to publish it, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

3.4     Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using any privacy controls on the website. See Sections 9.5, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18.

3.5     We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their direct marketing. However, if you click on an advertisement on our website, your personal information may be disclosed to the advertiser and will be subject to the privacy and cookie policies on its website.

3.6     Our website does not handle financial transactions. All purchases that you make from our advertisers are handled and processed directly by them on or from their websites; we have no control over or responsibility for processing any payments you make via their websites or with them.

4.  Disclosing personal information

4.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.3     Data collected during the registration for competitions, contests or other promotions will be used by us and may be shared with sponsors and other third parties involved in administration and any award fulfilment. Please read the official rules carefully, as well as the privacy policies of such sponsors or third parties, before you submit your personal information.

4.4     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law or legal process, which may require disclosure of personal information to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceedings or court order—see Section 5.4 below concerning data stored outside the United States;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)      to the purchaser of any business or asset that we are selling;

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information;

(f)      where we share aggregated information which does not identify any individual or individually identifiable information; and

(g)      in order to enforce our Terms and Conditions.

4.5   You should note that your filing of an infringement counter-claim to a Take Down notice filed under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) for alleged copyright infringement by you will result in disclosure of personally identifiable information of yours when it is forwarded to the person who filed the infringement claim. See Section 26 of the Terms and Conditions for filing of copyright infringement claims and counter claims, as well as Section 2 of the Terms and Conditions for non-DMCA alleged copyright infringement claims.

4.6     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4.7     If you log into our website or online services through a third-party website, such as Facebook or Google, that website may pass information to us, such as user ID, name associated with the ID, email address and location, and in addition, other information permitted under the privacy policy for that website. Our website may also return information about you to that website regarding your login.

5.  International data transfers and storage

5.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate or other locations in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2     Information that we collect may be processed in or transferred to countries (such as the United States), which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area or other countries.

5.3     Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world and in the universe. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

5.4     Emails and other electronic data stored by United States companies in data centres outside the United States may be subject to subpoena and discovery by United States law enforcement agencies in some cases, particularly where service providers store user data in various locations, some of which are in the United States and some of which are in countries outside the United States. In such cases, user files may be broken into component parts, with different parts of a single file stored in different locations (and, accordingly, different countries) at the same time, but they also may automatically move from one location to another as frequently as needed to optimize performance, reliability, and other efficiencies.

5.5     You expressly agree that by using this website or any of its functions and/or providing us with your personal and other information, you (a) agree and consent to the transfer and/or processing of any personal and other information to and in the United States, (b) acknowledge that United States law may provide a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of your location and (c) understand that we shall collect, transfer, store, process and/or deal with your information in accordance with this policy and the laws of the United States. Consequently, to the fullest extent permitted by law, you hereby waive any claims relating to the processing of your personal or other information in accordance with this policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in or of any other country or jurisdiction.

5.6     Our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions are only in the English language. If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and/or Terms and Conditions, be translated into the language of such country or location in order to be binding, please exit our website and do not use any of its content, services or features; if you nevertheless continue to use our website under these circumstances, you will be deemed to have waived the requirements of your country of residence or location where you are accessing our website, and accordingly you agree that you willingly and voluntarily consent to be legally bound by the English version of our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms and Conditions.

5.7    Although our website may be available worldwide, you understand and agree that the   laws of your home jurisdiction may provide privacy and other protections not provided in the United States under federal or state laws, and that by visiting the website, you unequivocally agree to submit and adjudicate any disputes which arise out of such use pursuant to Section 28 (Law, jurisdiction and venue) of our Terms and Conditions.

6.  Retaining personal information

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2     Personal information that we receive or process for any purpose or purposes shall not be retained for longer than is relevant and useful or necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7.  Security of personal information

7.1     We will take reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational precautions to reduce the risk of loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, especially when sent unencrypted. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, due to the open nature of the Internet any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures that we put in place for your protection.

7.2   SnoopYou acknowledge that no method of transmitting information over the internet or storing data is completely secure, even if encrypted, and we cannot guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of information or data. This is evidenced by the continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems, as seen by the increased hacking into government websites and databases of major countries and corporations.

7.3    You are responsible for keeping the password (if any) that you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website or any webpage).

7.4    You should be aware that if you disclose personal data or other information on social media websites, including chat rooms, your profile page, blogs, forums or comment areas, third parties (including search engines) will be able to view, collect and use this information. You agree that we are not responsible for the disclosure of any information you post or disclose in this way or any use that may be made of such personal data or information by any third party.

7.5    Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties; such hyperlinks are for convenience and are not recommendations. We have not reviewed and have no control over the contents, including computer software or security features, made available through third-party websites, or webpages or their terms of use or privacy policies, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

8.  Variation (Amendments)

8.1    We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, for any reason in our sole discretion.

8.2    The revised Privacy Policy will apply to the use of our website from the date of its publication on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website following the posting of an updated Terms and Conditions, Disclaimer, Privacy Policy or our LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page means that you agree to those changes.

8.3     All content, materials, and user comments provided to us for publication on our website, and all communications sent to us by email or otherwise are deemed to have been provided or sent in full knowledge and acceptance of the most recent Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions and LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page as displayed on our website.

8.4     You should check back frequently and regularly to read and ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions and LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page. If at any time our Privacy Policy, Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions or LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS page are no longer acceptable to you, please exit our website and do not use any of its content, services or features.

9.  Your rights

9.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence satisfactory to us of your identity.

If you would like a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, or to request a correction, please contact us in the manner described in Section 22.

9.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.5    If you do not wish to have your personal information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/.

9.6     Your California privacy rights:

If you are a California resident, you are entitled by law to request an Information Sharing Disclosure. If you provide notice to the address below in Section 22, we will provide you with a notice of your rights to prevent sharing of your personal information. To receive such a notice, submit a written request to us, specifying that you seek your “California Customer Choice Notice.”

10.  Third-party websites

10.1    Our website may include hyperlinks to, and details of, third-party websites.

10.2    We have no control over the content of third-party websites, and are not responsible for their privacy policies and practices; we accept no responsibility for third-party websites or for any loss or damage or disclosure of your personal information that may arise from your use of them.

10.3    Any links to third-party websites are provided solely for your convenience and are not endorsements or recommendations by us of the parties, their websites, products or services.

10.4    Your access and use of such third-party websites is solely at your own risk; you are responsible to read the privacy and other policies of these websites to see how they treat and secure your personal information.

10.5  Third party advertising and analytical cookies may be placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers, if any, who advertise on our site. You should review their privacy and cookie policies.

10.6  If you access our website through a mobile application or other type of third-party platform, the privacy and cookie policies for the mobile service or platform through which you downloaded the mobile application or third-party platform may apply in addition to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

11.  Updating information

Please let us know (in the manner described in Section 21) if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12.  About cookies

12.1    Cookies are small files put on your computer or mobile device to store information about your preferences. Cookies can improve your browsing experience by allowing websites to remember your preferences or letting you avoid signing in each time you visit certain websites. However, some cookies may put your privacy at risk by tracking websites that you visit. More specifically, a cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3    Cookies may also be “analytics” cookies, “service” cookies or “third-party advertising and analytics” cookies: “analytics” cookies anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and keep track of browsing patterns in order to build up a profile of how our visitors use the website; “service” cookies help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible and remember your registration and login details and settings preferences; “third-party advertising and analytics” cookies are placed within advertisements or elsewhere on our website by or on behalf of independent advertisers on our website, and are used for statistical purposes to count how many people—anonymously unidentified individuals—have seen their advertisements.

12.4    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

12.5    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website. See Section 19 (Do not track) for additional information.

13.  Our cookies

13.1    We may use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

13.2   The purposes of the cookies that we use on our website are set out below:

(a)     to recognise a computer when a user visits the website;

(b)     track users as they navigate the website;

(c)     improve the website’s usability;

(d)     analyse the use of the website;

(e)     administer the website;

(f)      prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;

(g)     personalise the website for each user;

(h)     target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users;

(i)      remember your registration and login details; and

(j)      allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so.

13.3    We may also use a technology called web beacons (used along with cookies) to compile aggregate statistics to analyze how our website is used, and in some cases to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. Web beacons are small, transparent images that are embedded in webpages, applications and emails that are sometimes called “clear gifs”, “single pixel gifs”, “page tags”, or web bugs”.

You can usually prevent the operation of web-beacons by changing your web-browser cookie settings and your ad choices, or for those in emails, by switching off images in your email client or viewing emails using only the “text” display (rather than “HTML” display). However, doing this may not always disable a web beacon or other Automatic Data Collection Tools in the email message due to specific email software capabilities.

14.  Analytics cookies

14.1    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

14.2    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about our website use by means of cookies.

14.3    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

14.4    Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

14.5    Google provides a free add-on to most major browsers that you can install to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. Visit the following link to download the free Google Opt-out Add-on Tool: [http://goo.gl/Ls82zv].

14.6    We may also use a technology called web beacons to collect general information about your use of our website, to test the effectiveness of our marketing and to find out if an email has been opened and acted on. Web beacons are small, transparent images that are embedded in web pages, applications and emails that are sometimes called “clear gifs”, “single pixel gifs”, “page tags”, or web bugs”.

15.  Third-party cookies

15.1    Our website also uses third-party cookies.

15.2    We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements you see on other websites to reflect your interests.

15.3    You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

15.4    Third party advertising and analytical cookies may be placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who advertise on our site. You should review their privacy and cookie policies.

15.5    If you access our website through a mobile application or other type of third-party platform, the privacy and cookie policies for the mobile service or platform through which you downloaded the mobile application or third-party platform may apply in addition to our Terms and Conditions.

16.  Blocking cookies

16.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)     in Microsoft Edge you can block all cookies by clicking on the “More  actions button” (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and selecting “Settings”; then scroll down and click on the “View advanced settings” button; under “Cookies” select “Block all cookies”.

(b)      in Internet Explorer you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking the “Tools” button in the upper right-hand corner; next select “Internet Options”, followed by the  “Privacy” tab; under “Settings” select “Advanced” and block cookies.

(c)      in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools” (the three bar symbol in the upper right-hand corner); next click “Options” in the Tools Menu box, and then click “Privacy” on the left-hand menu bar; under “History—Firefox will: Remember history” scroll down and select “Use custom settings for history”, and from the drop-down menu untick “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(d)      in Chrome you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and clicking “Settings”; next scroll down to the bottom of the page and click “Show advanced settings” and under “Privacy” click “Content settings”; in the pop-up box under the “Cookies” heading select “Block sites from setting any data”.

16.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

16.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

17.  Deleting cookies

17.1    You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)      in Microsoft Edge you can delete all cookies by clicking on the “More  actions button” (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and selecting “Settings”; then scroll down and click on “Choose what to clear”; select “Cookies and saved website data” and, if desired, also select “Cashed data and files”.

(b)      in Internet Explorer you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(c)      in Firefox you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools” (the three bar symbol in the upper right-hand corner); next click “Options” in the Tools Menu box, and then click “Privacy” on the left-hand menu bar; under “History—Firefox will: Remember history” scroll down and select “Use custom settings for history.” From the drop-down menu on the right, click “Show Cookies”, and then click “Remove All Cookies”; and

(d)      in Chrome you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customize and control” menu (the three dot symbol) in the upper right-hand corner and clicking “Settings”; next scroll down to the bottom of the page and click “Show advanced settings” and under “Privacy” click “Clear browsing data”; in the pop-up box select “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

17.2    Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

18.  Flash cookies

Our website may also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html.

19.  Do not track

Some web browsers may give you the ability to enable a “do not track” feature that sends signals to the websites you visit, indicating that you do not want your online activities tracked. This feature is different than blocking or deleting cookies, as browsers with a “do not track” feature enabled may still accept cookies. In the absence of industry standards, our website (like many others) does not recognize and respond to “do not track” signals.

20.  COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

20.1    This website is not designed for use by or directed to individuals under the age of 16. Although our website prohibits the posting of content (blogs, comments or other material, etc.) that is obscene or pornographic, some content may be inappropriate for viewing by individuals under the age of 16. Although COPPA (15 U.S.C. § 6501) applies to individuals under the age of 13, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information of any individual under the age of 16.

20.2   If we discover that anyone has accessed our website and provided or disclosed personally identifiable information of any individual under the age of 16, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any responsibility to do so, or any liability from not doing so.

20.3   Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. Section 230 (d), as amended, we hereby notify you that parental control protections (such as computer hardware, software or filtering services) are commercially available that may assist you in limiting access to material that is harmful to minors. Information identifying current providers of such protections is available on the Internet by searching for “parental control protection.”

21.  Individuals under 16

We do not intentionally or knowingly process personal information from individuals under the age of 16.  Underage users are not allowed to use our website, but in the event they do, they should not submit any personal details and we will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details or applicable data as defined by law have been collected. If you are a parent or guardian and believe that we have collected information about a child under the age of 16, please contact us in the manner described in Section

22.  Our details and contact information

22.1    This website is owned and operated by Northfleet Publishers (an imprint of Northfleet Group LLC). Northfleet Group LLC is a limited liability company, registered under the laws of the State of Florida (L13000101072).

22.2    You can contact us by using our website contact form or by email addressed to “contact@satireandmore.com”, NOT “mailto:contact@satireandmore.com”, as this may end up in our spam folder.

Please note that any information sent to us by email (either directly or through our contact, registration, submission or other forms) is not necessarily secure in transit, and might be subject to interception by third parties.

In addition to the Privacy Policy, use of our website is also subject to our Disclaimer and our Terms and Conditions

If your country of residence or the location where you are accessing our website requires that our Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy be translated into the language of such country or location to be binding, please review (before using our website or any of its features) the following page:    LEGAL – INTERNATIONAL USERS